Department of Architecture, Design and Media Technology

Prizes

  1. 2017 VRST Best Demo Award

    Martin Kraus (Recipient), 10 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  2. Best Abstract IRC 2017, 3rd prize

    Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  3. Best paper award (10%) at the 2010 IEEE Multimedia Signal processing conference

    Stefania Serafin (Recipient), 6 Oct 2010

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  4. Best Paper Award, 3rd prize

    Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  5. Best Paper Award at ACM MobileHCI 2017

    Markus Löchtefeld (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  6. Best poster price at Vision Day at DTU for M.Sc. thesis

    Michael Boelstoft Holte (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  7. Best Scandinavian Ph.D. thesis award 2011–2012

    Michael Boelstoft Holte (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  8. Best Student Paper Award

    Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  9. Best student paper award ArtsIT 2017

    Laurentiu-Octavian Toader (Recipient), Nicolai Bo Kliver Jensen (Recipient) & Michael Boelstoft Holte (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  10. Best student paper award DLI 2017

    Paula Epure (Recipient) & Michael Boelstoft Holte (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  11. Byplanprisen

    Gunvor Riber Larsen (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  12. Design for All Foundation Award 2013

    Nicola Morelli (Recipient), Jan 2013

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  13. Det Obelske Familiefonds Education Price

    Hans Skaarup Kiib (Recipient), 1 Apr 2002

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  14. Ejnar Pachness Foundation Travelling Scholarship

    Marie Frier Hvejsel (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  15. Ejnar Packness Fonden

    Tenna Doktor Olsen Tvedebrink (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  16. El-forskprisen 2007

    Michael Lauring (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  17. EURASIP Early Career Award

    Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  18. Fortjenstorden for innovativt arbejde fra Cordon Bleu du Saint Esprit

    Anna Marie Fisker (Recipient), 1 Nov 2010

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  19. Hedorf Fonds Pris for Transportforskning 2015

    Ole B. Jensen (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  20. Honorable Mention (Best Paper)

    Niels Christian Nilsson (Recipient), Stefania Serafin (Recipient) & Rolf Nordahl (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  21. IEEE Signal Processing Society Young Author Best Paper Award

    Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  22. Initiativprisen

    Tenna Doktor Olsen Tvedebrink (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  23. International Award for Excellence in the area of design principles and practices

    Anna Marie Fisker (Recipient), 27 Oct 2010

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  24. Kerteminde Harbour: Light over Kerteminde

    Hans Skaarup Kiib (Recipient), 10 Dec 2007

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  25. Member of the Danish Academy of Technical Sciences.

    Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  26. professortiltrædelsesforelæsning: Oplevelsesbyens arkitektur og rum

    Gitte Marling (Recipient), 3 Oct 2008

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  27. Robert Mondavi kulturpris

    Anna Marie Fisker (Recipient), 12 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  28. Second Best Artistic Prototype

    Andreas Wulff-Abramsson (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  29. Spar Nord Foundation’s Research Prize

    Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  30. Statoil Prize

    Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  31. Students = Venture Cup 2006: http://intertisement.com

    Kim Bleshøy Nielsen (Recipient), Jacob Stengade (Recipient) & Anthony Lewis Brooks (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  32. Students = Venture Cup 2010: Computer Friend = Medialogy Esbjerg students

    Anthony Lewis Brooks (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  33. Students - VR Rehabilitation - Siemens prize

    Anthony Lewis Brooks (Recipient), 2 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  34. The Royal Town Planning Institute (RTPI) Prize

    Michael Martin (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  35. The University of Manchester Heywood Medal

    Michael Martin (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  36. Top Paper Award

    Henrik Schønau Fog (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  37. Vanførefondens Forskerpris 2006

    Anthony Lewis Brooks (Recipient), 23 May 2006

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  38. Villum Foundation Young Investigator

    Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  39. Who's Who in the World: Marquis Who's Who

    Anna Marie Fisker (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  40. Winner (3D User Interfaces contest)

    Stefania Serafin (Recipient), Amalia De Götzen (Recipient), Smilen Dimitrov (Recipient), Steven Gelineck (Recipient), Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), Niels Christian Nilsson (Recipient), Francesco Grani (Recipient), Rolf Nordahl (Recipient) & Stefano Trento (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  41. Årets Underviser 2016 ved Studienævnet for Arkitektur og Design.

    Anne Kirkegaard Bejder (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  42. Årets Underviser 2017 ved Det Tekniske Fakultet for IT og Design.

    Anne Kirkegaard Bejder (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  43. Årets underviser på AAU

    Louise Møller Haase (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

  44. Årets Underviser studienævnet for Arkitektur og Design

    Lasse Andersson (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions