The Faculty of Humanities

  • Kroghstræde 1

    9220 Aalborg Ø

    Denmark

Prizes

2019
File

Det Bæredygtige Element - Produktprisen

Kai Kanafani (Recipient), Christian Grau Sørensen (Recipient), Harpa Birgisdottir (Recipient), Regitze Kjær Zimmermann (Recipient), Freja Nygaard Rasmussen (Recipient), Leonora Charlotte Malabi Larsen (Recipient) & Camilla Marlene Ernst Andersen (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

DMTFs Fyrtårnspris

Lars Ole Bonde (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

File

EMTC award 2019

Hanne Mette Ochsner Ridder (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Blixenprisen (nominering)

Poul Duedahl (Recipient), 10 Apr 2019

Prize: Other prizes

Årets Historiske Bog 2018

Poul Duedahl (Recipient), 30 Mar 2019

Prize: Other prizes

SUSTAINBLE BUILD Innovatør 2019

Carlo Volf (Recipient), Jakob Markvart (Recipient), Bodil Engberg Pallesen (Recipient) & Kjeld Johnsen (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Other prizes

ESWC 2019 Best Poster Award

Agneta Ghose (Recipient), Katja Hose (Recipient), Matteo Lissandrini (Recipient) & Bo Pedersen Weidema (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Ontology

Lucienne Domergue Award

Brady Wagoner (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other prizes

Årets Underviser 2019

Kim Haugbølle (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Educational prizes

2018

Member of Samuelsen Environmental Political Network

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 31 Dec 2018

Prize: Other prizes

minister

Weekendavisens Litteraturpris (nominering)

Poul Duedahl (Recipient), 14 Dec 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Uglens kald – Bogpris fra Aalborg Universitetsforlag

Annette Quinto Romani (Recipient), Inger Glavind Bo (Recipient) & Casper Feilberg (Recipient), 20 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

File

SMiD-prisen

Gunhild Agger (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

HN-prisen

Hanne Mette Ochsner Ridder (Recipient), 8 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Årets humanist 2018

Svend Brinkmann (Recipient), 27 Oct 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Winner (AES MATLAB Plugin Student Competition)

Silvin Willemsen (Recipient), 20 Oct 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Paper Award, International Conference on Internet and Distributed Computing Systems (IDCS) 2018

Raffaele Montella (Recipient), Diana Di Luccio (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Giulio Giunta (Recipient) & Ian Foster (Recipient), 13 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Distributed computer systems
Data transfer
Computer systems
Internet
Fog

Best Reviewer – Runner-Up

Toine Bogers (Recipient), 4 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Paper Award (ATLAS Conference 2018)

Martin Trandberg Jensen (Recipient), 29 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

best paper award

Shaoping Bai (Recipient) & Simon Christensen (Recipient), 13 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Robotics

Alzheimer- forskningsfondens Forsker pris

Aase Marie Ottesen (Recipient), 5 Sep 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Aalborg University Faculty of Social Science Talent Programme for Younger Researchers

Martin Lemberg-Pedersen (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Årets historiske forskningsresultat

Johan Heinsen (Recipient), 21 Aug 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Paper Award

Giovanni Bacci (Recipient), Kim Guldstrand Larsen (Recipient), Nicolas Markey (Recipient), Patricia Bouyer (Recipient), Uli Fahrenberg (Recipient) & Pierre-Alain Reynier (Recipient), 17 Jul 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Controllers
Uncertainty

Best Paper Award by an Early Career Scholar

Anders Rhiger Hansen (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Academic

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Other prizes

school

Udnævnt til Idrætshøjskolen Aarhus' første Folkeprofessor

Lene Tanggaard Pedersen (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Fulbright Arctic Initiative Scholarship

Sanne Vammen Larsen (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Scholarships

Wearable Robotics Association's 2018 Innovation Challenge Grand Prize Winner (WearRAcon18)

Miguel Nobre Castro (Recipient), John Rasmussen (Recipient), Michael Skipper Andersen (Recipient) & Shaoping Bai (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Robotics
Equipment and Supplies

Best Demo Award, IEEE PerCom 2018

Jiayu Shu (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Rui Zheng (Recipient) & Pan Hui (Recipient), 20 Mar 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Augmented reality
Face recognition
Glass

Jørn Sønderholm has been selected as an AAU talent

Jørn Duus Sønderholm (Recipient), 19 Jan 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

File
management
leadership
leader
university

Best Student Paper Award

Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Højskolepædagogisk pris

Lene Tanggaard (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Kenneth E. Boulding Memorial Award

Inge Røpke (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

methodology

Seal of Excellence

Brady Wagoner (Recipient) & Floor van Alphen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Sigmund Koch Award

Brady Wagoner (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Psychology
national park
Finland
career
Canada
education

AAU Talent

Anders Koed Madsen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

2017

The Henry Prize

Thomas Alrik Sørensen (Recipient), 8 Dec 2017

Prize: Other prizes

synergy
grant
citizen
communication
Society