The Faculty of Engineering and Science

  • Niels Jernes Vej 10

    9220 Aalborg Øst

    Denmark

Prizes

2020

Best Oral Presentation

Thorbjørn Martens Illemann (Recipient), 16 Jan 2020

Prize: Conference prizes

DUO – India Fellowship Award

Amjad Anvari-Moghaddam (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

2019

Danmarks Naturvidenskabelige Akademis ph.d.-pris

Ariya Sangwongwanich (Recipient), 29 Nov 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Best poster presentation award

Esra Eray (Recipient), 19 Nov 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Det Bæredygtige Element - Produktprisen

Kai Kanafani (Recipient), Christian Grau Sørensen (Recipient), Harpa Birgisdottir (Recipient), Regitze Kjær Zimmermann (Recipient), Freja Nygaard Rasmussen (Recipient), Leonora Charlotte Malabi Larsen (Recipient) & Camilla Marlene Ernst Andersen (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

RA’s Støttefonds Forskningspris 2019

Line Røjkjær Rasmussen (Recipient), 8 Oct 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

File

2019 Global Energy Prize

Frede Blaabjerg (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

2019 Grundfos Prize

Morten Mattrup Smedskjær (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

2019 EPE Outstanding Young EPE Member Award

Mateja Novak (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Best poster award

Rui Guo (Recipient), 22 Jul 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

File
File

2019 C. Allin Cornell CERRA Award

Michael Havbro Faber (Recipient), 28 May 2019

Prize: Other prizes

File

Forsknings- og udviklingspris 2019 NVF Vejteknologi

Dansani Vasanthan Muttuvelu (Recipient), 27 May 2019

Prize: Other prizes

Research and development price 2019 for pavement technology

Dansani Vasanthan Muttuvelu (Recipient), 27 May 2019

Prize: Other prizes

Otto Mønsted Fund - The Bright Idea - 2nd price

Michele Colli (Recipient), 22 May 2019

Prize: Other prizes

Best presentation award

Rodica Elisabeta Stroe (Recipient), 13 May 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Best Paper on Ecological Vehicles

Erik Schaltz (Recipient), Daniel-Ioan Stroe (Recipient), Kjeld Nørregaard (Recipient), Lasse Stenhøj Kofod (Recipient) & Andreas Christensen (Recipient), 9 May 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Roblon Prisen

Anne Mette Frøbert (Recipient), 3 May 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

SUSTAINBLE BUILD Innovatør 2019

Carlo Volf (Recipient), Jakob Markvart (Recipient), Bodil Engberg Pallesen (Recipient) & Kjeld Johnsen (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Other prizes

Young Investigator 2019

Juan C. Vasquez (Recipient), 27 Feb 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

File

2019 Otto Mønsteds Travel Award

Amjad Anvari-Moghaddam (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other prizes

DANIDA Research Fellowship Grant

Amjad Anvari-Moghaddam (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Highly Cited Researcher in Web of Science

Xiongfei Wang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

IEEE PELS Sustainable Energy Systems Technical Achievement Award

Xiongfei Wang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Innovative Students Projects Award 2019 - Doctoral Level

Subham Sahoo (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Spar Nord Fondens Forskningspris

Ariya Sangwongwanich (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Årets Underviser

Martin Raussen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Educational prizes

Årets Underviser 2019

Kim Haugbølle (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Educational prizes

2018

SPEC 2018 Best Papers Award

Mengxing Chen (Recipient), Huai Wang (Recipient), Frede Blåbjerg (Recipient), Xiongfei Wang (Recipient) & Donghua Pan (Recipient), 13 Dec 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

1st prize poster award

Katarzyna Joanna Janowska (Recipient), 11 Dec 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

3rd prize poster award

Esra Eray (Recipient), 11 Dec 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Det Bæredygtige Element, Personprisen

Per Kvols Heiselberg (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

University Prize Esbjerg 2018

Jesper Liniger (Recipient), 22 Nov 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

1st place, 2018 AAU PhD/PostDoc Science Slam

Simon Gregersen (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

PEAC 2018 Best Presenter

Zhengge Chen (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Best Presenter

Lorenzo Ceccarelli (Recipient), 5 Nov 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Presentation Award

Johan Roenby (Recipient), 24 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

best paper award

Shaoping Bai (Recipient) & Simon Christensen (Recipient), 13 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

The CIGRE Technical Council Award

Birgitte Bak-Jensen (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Paper Award by an Early Career Scholar

Anders Rhiger Hansen (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

COMPEL 2018 Best Paper Award

Ahmed Abdelhakim (Recipient), Pooya Davari (Recipient), Paolo Mattavelli (Recipient) & Frede Blaabjerg (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Wearable Robotics Association's 2018 Innovation Challenge Grand Prize Winner (WearRAcon18)

Miguel Nobre Castro (Recipient), John Rasmussen (Recipient), Michael Skipper Andersen (Recipient) & Shaoping Bai (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

2018 Otto Mønsteds Travel Award

Amjad Anvari-Moghaddam (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

ICCMA 2018 - Best Presentation Award

Anders Hedegaard Hansen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

IEEE PELS Richard M. Bass Outstanding Young Engineer Award

Xiongfei Wang (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Mimics Innovation Award - Second Prize EMEA Region

Kimmo Halonen (Recipient), Christine Mary Dzialo (Recipient), Marco Mannisi (Recipient), Mikko Venäläinen (Recipient), Mark de Zee (Recipient) & Michael Skipper Andersen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes