The Technical Faculty of IT and Design

  • Niels Jernes Vej 10

    9220 Aalborg Øst

    Denmark

Prizes

2019

IJCAS Academic Activity Award 2019

Yonghao Gui (Recipient), 31 Dec 2019

Prize: Other prizes

File

ACM Future of Computing Academy

Daniel Russo (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

5G-prisen

Preben E. Mogensen (Recipient), Klaus Ingemann Pedersen (Recipient) & Ignacio Rodriguez Larrad (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

company organization
Denmark
engineer
energy
human being

Best Paper Award Runner-Up

Suela Isaj (Recipient), Esteban Zimányi (Recipient) & Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), 20 Aug 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Best Vision Paper Award

Jianqiu Xu (Recipient), Hua Lu (Recipient) & Ralf Hartmut Guting (Recipient), 20 Aug 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Object-oriented databases

Best Conference Paper at PES General Meeting 2019

Shuning Gao (Recipient), Haoran Zhao (Recipient), Yonghao Gui (Recipient), Wu Qiuwei (Recipient) & Zhenbing Zhang (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

European Alliance for Innovation Recognised Fellow

Anthony Lewis Brooks (Recipient), 6 Jul 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

innovation
services
health
Europe
professional society
school
Federal Ministry
workplace
labor
worker
health

Best VTC2019-Spring Student Paper Award

Renato Barbosa Abreu (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

File
Spring
Nokia
Communication
Traffic

Seal of Excellence

Xuesong Cai (Recipient), 19 Mar 2019

Prize: Other prizes

File
European Commission
certification
EU
innovation

EliteForsk-rejsestipendier 2019

Shibarchi Majumder (Recipient), 28 Feb 2019

Prize: Scholarships

Innovation prize

Taewoong Lee (Recipient), 25 Jan 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Innovation
Knowledge society
Denmark
Business innovation

ESI Highly Cited Paper

Shuai Zhang (Recipient) & Gert Frølund Pedersen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

MIMO systems
Ultra-wideband (UWB)
Antennas

ESWC 2019 Best Demo Award Nomination

Anders Langballe Jakobsen (Recipient), Gabriela Montoya (Recipient) & Katja Hose (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

ESWC 2019 Best Poster Award

Agneta Ghose (Recipient), Katja Hose (Recipient), Matteo Lissandrini (Recipient) & Bo Pedersen Weidema (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Ontology

IEEE TCDE Impact Award

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

IJCAI 2019 Distinguished PC Member

Bin Yang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

ISWC 2019 Best Senior Program Committee Member Award

Katja Hose (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

MDM 2019 Early Career Distinguished Lecturer

Bin Yang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

semester
teacher
supervision
university teacher
2018

Member of Samuelsen Environmental Political Network

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 31 Dec 2018

Prize: Other prizes

minister

Sapere Aude Research Leader

Bin Yang (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Demo Award

Ove Andersen (Recipient) & Kristian Torp (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Poul Due Jensen Professorate

Katja Hose (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Winner (AES MATLAB Plugin Student Competition)

Silvin Willemsen (Recipient), 20 Oct 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Paper Award, International Conference on Internet and Distributed Computing Systems (IDCS) 2018

Raffaele Montella (Recipient), Diana Di Luccio (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Giulio Giunta (Recipient) & Ian Foster (Recipient), 13 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Distributed computer systems
Data transfer
Computer systems
Internet
Fog

Finalist of research demo pitch

Taewoong Lee (Recipient), 27 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

student
time

Best Paper Award

Giovanni Bacci (Recipient), Kim Guldstrand Larsen (Recipient), Nicolas Markey (Recipient), Patricia Bouyer (Recipient), Uli Fahrenberg (Recipient) & Pierre-Alain Reynier (Recipient), 17 Jul 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Controllers
Uncertainty

Academic

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Other prizes

school

Fulbright Arctic Initiative Scholarship

Sanne Vammen Larsen (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Scholarships

Zero Energy Residential Unit (ZERU).

Marwa Dabaieh (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Demo Award, IEEE PerCom 2018

Jiayu Shu (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Rui Zheng (Recipient) & Pan Hui (Recipient), 20 Mar 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Augmented reality
Face recognition
Glass

Best Paper Award

Chunfang Zhou (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Creativity
Innovation
Japan

Best Student Paper Award

Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Distinguished Scholar

Bin Yang (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Kenneth E. Boulding Memorial Award

Inge Røpke (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Sapere Aude Research Leader

Katja Hose (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Årets underviser på AAU

Louise Møller Haase (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Educational prizes

2017

Best contribution to LCA modelling

Matthias Buyle (Recipient), Massimo Pizzol (Recipient) & Amaryllis Audenaert (Recipient), 28 Nov 2017

Prize: Other prizes

sensitivity analysis
life cycle
modeling

2017 VRST Best Demo Award

Martin Kraus (Recipient), 10 Nov 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Virtual reality

Best Abstract IRC 2017, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Second Best Artistic Prototype

Andreas Wulff-Jensen (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Paper Award, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

2017 Neal Shepherd Memorial Best Propagation Paper Award

Ignacio Rodriguez Larrad (Recipient) & Huan Cong Nguyen (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Radio transmission
Communication