Department of Architecture, Design and Media Technology

  • Rendsburggade 14

    9000 Aalborg

    Denmark

Prizes

2019
File

European Alliance for Innovation Recognised Fellow

Anthony Lewis Brooks (Recipient), 6 Jul 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

innovation
services
health
Europe
professional society
school
Federal Ministry
workplace
labor
worker
health

Innovation prize

Taewoong Lee (Recipient), 25 Jan 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Innovation
Knowledge society
Denmark
Business innovation
semester
teacher
supervision
university teacher
2018

Winner (AES MATLAB Plugin Student Competition)

Silvin Willemsen (Recipient), 20 Oct 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Finalist of research demo pitch

Taewoong Lee (Recipient), 27 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

student
time
Planning
Monitoring

Zero Energy Residential Unit (ZERU).

Marwa Dabaieh (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Student Paper Award

Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Årets underviser på AAU

Louise Møller Haase (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Educational prizes

2017

2017 VRST Best Demo Award

Martin Kraus (Recipient), 10 Nov 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Virtual reality
environmental quality
industry
education

Best Abstract IRC 2017, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Second Best Artistic Prototype

Andreas Wulff-Jensen (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Paper Award, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Students - VR Rehabilitation - Siemens prize

VR Rehabilitation (Recipient), 2 Mar 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Best student paper award ArtsIT 2017

Laurentiu-Octavian Toader (Recipient), Nicolai Bo Kliver Jensen (Recipient) & Michael Boelstoft Holte (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Best student paper award DLI 2017

Paula Epure (Recipient) & Michael Boelstoft Holte (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Paper Award at ACM MobileHCI 2017

Markus Löchtefeld (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Human computer interaction
Mobile devices

PLDC Award for Education 2017, Aalborg University Copenhagen

Ellen Kathrine Hansen (Recipient), Jakob Markvart (Recipient), Georgios Triantafyllidis (Recipient), Ásta Logadóttir (Recipient), Marc Fontoynont (Recipient), Henrik Clausen (Recipient) & Michael Mullins (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

EURASIP Early Career Award

Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other prizes

Byplanprisen

Gunvor Riber Larsen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other prizes

Winner (3D User Interfaces contest)

Stefania Serafin (Recipient), Amalia De Götzen (Recipient), Smilen Dimitrov (Recipient), Steven Gelineck (Recipient), Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), Niels Christian Nilsson (Recipient), Francesco Grani (Recipient), Rolf Nordahl (Recipient) & Stefano Trento (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other prizes

User interfaces

Honorable Mention (Best Paper)

Niels Christian Nilsson (Recipient), Stefania Serafin (Recipient) & Rolf Nordahl (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Conference prizes

2013

Design for All Foundation Award 2013

Nicola Morelli (Recipient), Jan 2013

Prize: Other prizes

Statoil Prize

Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

town planning
student
development planning
planning
2012

Villum Foundation Young Investigator

Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

Prize: Other prizes

Top Paper Award

Henrik Schønau Fog (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other prizes