Department of Architecture, Design and Media Technology

  • Rendsburggade 14

    9000 Aalborg

    Denmark

Prizes

2017 VRST Best Demo Award

Martin Kraus (Recipient), 10 Nov 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Virtual reality

Best poster price at Vision Day at DTU for M.Sc. thesis

Michael Boelstoft Holte (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Scandinavian Ph.D. thesis award 2011–2012

Michael Boelstoft Holte (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best student paper award ArtsIT 2017

Laurentiu-Octavian Toader (Recipient), Nicolai Bo Kliver Jensen (Recipient) & Michael Boelstoft Holte (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best student paper award DLI 2017

Paula Epure (Recipient) & Michael Boelstoft Holte (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Abstract IRC 2017, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Paper Award, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best paper award (10%) at the 2010 IEEE Multimedia Signal processing conference

Stefania Serafin (Recipient), 6 Oct 2010

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Paper Award at ACM MobileHCI 2017

Markus Löchtefeld (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Human computer interaction
Mobile devices

Best Student Paper Award

Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Byplanprisen

Gunvor Riber Larsen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Design for All Foundation Award 2013

Nicola Morelli (Recipient), Jan 2013

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Ejnar Packness Fonden

Tenna Doktor Olsen Tvedebrink (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

El-forskprisen 2007

Michael Lauring (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

EURASIP Early Career Award

Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Fortjenstorden for innovativt arbejde fra Cordon Bleu du Saint Esprit

Anna Marie Fisker (Recipient), 1 Nov 2010

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Ejnar Pachness Foundation Travelling Scholarship

Marie Frier Hvejsel (Recipient), 1 Jul 2007

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Hedorf Fonds Pris for Transportforskning 2015

Ole B. Jensen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Finalist of research demo pitch

Taewoong Lee (Recipient), 27 Sep 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

student
time

IEEE Signal Processing Society Young Author Best Paper Award

Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Initiativprisen

Tenna Doktor Olsen Tvedebrink (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

International Award for Excellence in the area of design principles and practices

Anna Marie Fisker (Recipient), 27 Oct 2010

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Honorable Mention (Best Paper)

Niels Christian Nilsson (Recipient), Stefania Serafin (Recipient) & Rolf Nordahl (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Innovation prize

Taewoong Lee (Recipient), 25 Jan 2019

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Innovation
Knowledge society
Denmark
Business innovation

Member of the Danish Academy of Technical Sciences.

Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Robert Mondavi kulturpris

Anna Marie Fisker (Recipient), 12 Nov 2008

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Second Best Artistic Prototype

Andreas Wulff-Abramsson (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Spar Nord Foundation’s Research Prize

Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Statoil Prize

Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Students = Venture Cup 2006: http://intertisement.com

Kim Bleshøy Nielsen (Recipient), Jacob Stengade (Recipient) & Anthony Lewis Brooks (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Students

Students = Venture Cup 2010: Computer Friend = Medialogy Esbjerg students

Anthony Lewis Brooks (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

student
university teacher

Students - VR Rehabilitation - Siemens prize

Anthony Lewis Brooks (Recipient), 2 Mar 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Villum Foundation Young Investigator

Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

The Royal Town Planning Institute (RTPI) Prize

Michael Martin (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

town planning
student
development planning

The University of Manchester Heywood Medal

Michael Martin (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

planning
education

Top Paper Award

Henrik Schønau Fog (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Who's Who in the World: Marquis Who's Who

Anna Marie Fisker (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Winner (3D User Interfaces contest)

Stefania Serafin (Recipient), Amalia De Götzen (Recipient), Smilen Dimitrov (Recipient), Steven Gelineck (Recipient), Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), Niels Christian Nilsson (Recipient), Francesco Grani (Recipient), Rolf Nordahl (Recipient) & Stefano Trento (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

User interfaces

Årets Underviser 2016 ved Studienævnet for Arkitektur og Design.

Anne Kirkegaard Bejder (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Årets Underviser 2017 ved Det Tekniske Fakultet for IT og Design.

Anne Kirkegaard Bejder (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions