• Selma Lagerlöfs Vej

    9220 Aalborg Ø

    Denmark

Prizes

2019

Best Paper Award Runner-Up

Suela Isaj (Recipient), Esteban Zimányi (Recipient) & Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), 20 Aug 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Best Vision Paper Award

Jianqiu Xu (Recipient), Hua Lu (Recipient) & Ralf Hartmut Guting (Recipient), 20 Aug 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Object-oriented databases

ESWC 2019 Best Demo Award Nomination

Anders Langballe Jakobsen (Recipient), Gabriela Montoya (Recipient) & Katja Hose (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

ESWC 2019 Best Poster Award

Agneta Ghose (Recipient), Katja Hose (Recipient), Matteo Lissandrini (Recipient) & Bo Pedersen Weidema (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Ontology

IEEE TCDE Impact Award

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

IJCAI 2019 Distinguished PC Member

Bin Yang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

ISWC 2019 Best Senior Program Committee Member Award

Katja Hose (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

MDM 2019 Early Career Distinguished Lecturer

Bin Yang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

2018

Best Paper Award

Tobias Skovgaard Jepsen (Recipient), Christian Søndergaard Jensen (Recipient), Thomas Dyhre Nielsen (Recipient) & Kristian Torp (Recipient), 13 Dec 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Sapere Aude Research Leader

Bin Yang (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Demo Award

Ove Andersen (Recipient) & Kristian Torp (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Poul Due Jensen Professorate

Katja Hose (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

best paper award

Shaoping Bai (Recipient) & Simon Christensen (Recipient), 13 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Robotics

Best Paper Award

Giovanni Bacci (Recipient), Kim Guldstrand Larsen (Recipient), Nicolas Markey (Recipient), Patricia Bouyer (Recipient), Uli Fahrenberg (Recipient) & Pierre-Alain Reynier (Recipient), 17 Jul 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Controllers
Uncertainty

Wearable Robotics Association's 2018 Innovation Challenge Grand Prize Winner (WearRAcon18)

Miguel Nobre Castro (Recipient), John Rasmussen (Recipient), Michael Skipper Andersen (Recipient) & Shaoping Bai (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Robotics
Equipment and Supplies

Distinguished Scholar

Bin Yang (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Sapere Aude Research Leader

Katja Hose (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

2017

WWW 2017 Best Demo Award

Nurefsan Gür (Recipient), Jacob Nielsen (Recipient), Katja Hose (Recipient) & Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Semantic Web
World Wide Web
2016

Knight, Order of Dannebrog

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

2015

Teacher of the Year 2015

Anders la Cour-Harbo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Educational prizes

Best Paper Award

Abdul Rauf Khan (Recipient), Henrik Schiøler (Recipient), Torben Knudsen (Recipient) & Murat Kulahci (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Conference prizes

ESWC 2015 Best Student Paper Award Nomination

Katja Hose (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Conference prizes

Semantics
Students
2014

Best Paper Award

Benjamin Bjerre Krogh (Recipient), Nikos Pelekis (Recipient), Kristian Torp (Recipient) & Yannis Theodoridis (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Poster Award

Benjamin Bjerre Krogh (Recipient), Ove Andersen (Recipient) & Kristian Torp (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Conference prizes

2013

Best Poster Award World Smart Grid Forum 2013

Andreas Doms (Recipient), Zoran Marinsek (Recipient) & Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), 24 Sep 2013

Prize: Conference prizes

Honorary Professor, Renmin University of China

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 21 Jun 2013

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Clinica Award

Lotte N. S. Andreasen Struijk (Recipient), 9 Mar 2013

Prize: Other prizes

Best Demo Award

Ove Andersen (Recipient), Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), Kristian Torp (Recipient) & Bin Yang (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Conference prizes

Best demo at MDM 2013

Bin Yang (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Conference prizes

Best paper at MDM 2013

Bin Yang (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Conference prizes

Obel and Privileged Professor, since August 2013

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Member of the Danish Academy of Technical Sciences (ATV)

Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

engineering
science

WWW 2013 Best Student Paper Award

Luis Galárraga (Recipient), Christina Teflioudi (Recipient), Katja Hose (Recipient) & Fabian M. Suchanek (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Conference prizes

evidence
student
2012

ACM Distinguished Scientist

Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

machinery
science

Best Paper Award

Benjamin Bjerre Krogh (Recipient), Ove Andersen (Recipient) & Kristian Torp (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Conference prizes

IEEE Senior Member

Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Electronic equipment
Engineers
2011

ACM Fellow, Since 2011

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Villum Kann Rasmussen Annual Award for Technical and Scientific Research

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

2008

IEEE Fellow, since 2008

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Ansøgning Koordinator Puljen (Quasimodo)

Brian Nielsen (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

Prize: Other prizes

Ridder af Dannebrog

Kim Guldstrand Larsen (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Ansøgning START midler (Quasimodo)

Brian Nielsen (Recipient), 1 Feb 2007

Prize: Other prizes

2006

Teacher of the Year 2006

Anders la Cour-Harbo (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Educational prizes

2004

Young Researchers 2nd Prize

Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

2002

Telenor's Nordic Research Award

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes