• Fredrik Bajers Vej 7B

    9220 Aalborg

    Denmark

Prizes

2017 Neal Shepherd Memorial Best Propagation Paper Award

Ignacio Rodriguez Larrad (Recipient) & Huan Cong Nguyen (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Radio transmission
Communication

Best Paper Award at European Wireless conference 2009

Nicola Marchetti (Recipient), 19 May 2009

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

AndroidEDU grant

Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Jul 2011

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

grant

Best Demo Award, IEEE INFOCOM 2013

Marco V. Barbera (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Alessandro Mei (Recipient), Vasile Claudiu Perta (Recipient) & Julinda Stefa (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Demo Award, IEEE PerCom 2018

Jiayu Shu (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Rui Zheng (Recipient) & Pan Hui (Recipient), 20 Mar 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Augmented reality
Face recognition
Cameras
Glass

Best Demo Award, IEEE SECON 2013

Alessandro Gaeta (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Julinda Stefa (Recipient) & Alessandro Mei (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Paper Award

Abdul Rauf Khan (Recipient), Henrik Schiøler (Recipient), Torben Knudsen (Recipient) & Murat Kulahci (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Paper Award, International Conference on Internet and Distributed Computing Systems (IDCS) 2018

Raffaele Montella (Recipient), Diana Di Luccio (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Giulio Giunta (Recipient) & Ian Foster (Recipient), 13 Oct 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Distributed computer systems
Data transfer
Computer systems
Internet
Fog

Best Paper Award, Procedia Computer Science, 2016

Lara López (Recipient), Francisco Javier Nieto (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Terpsichori-Helen Velivassaki (Recipient), Cheol-Ho Hong (Recipient) & Raffaele Montella (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

honors and awards
computer science

Best PhD student paper award

Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

CS Department Scholarship

Sokol Kosta (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

EliteForsk-rejsestipendier 2019

Shibarchi Majumder (Recipient), 28 Feb 2019

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Excellent Albanian Researchers Grant

Sokol Kosta (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

F.H.P. Fitzek. Von Fledermäusen und Netzwerkkodierung: Vodafone Innovation Price Kolloqium

Frank Fitzek (Recipient), 2 May 2012

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Finalist of “Academic of the Year” Award

Sokol Kosta (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Knight of the Order of Dannebrog

Henrik Møller (Recipient), 1 Nov 2008

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Teacher of the Year

Per Lynggaard (Recipient), 16 Oct 2016

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Tellabs rewards

Per Lynggaard (Recipient), 3 Jun 2002

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Tellabs rewards

Per Lynggaard (Recipient), 2 May 2003

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Student Travel Grant IEEE INFOCOM 2013

Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Teacher of the Year 2006

Anders la Cour-Harbo (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Teacher of the Year 2015

Anders la Cour-Harbo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

University Scholarship

Sokol Kosta (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions