Department of Mathematical Sciences

  • Skjernvej 4A

    9220 Aalborg Ø

    Denmark

Prizes

SUSTAINBLE BUILD Innovatør 2019

Carlo Volf (Recipient), Jakob Markvart (Recipient), Bodil Engberg Pallesen (Recipient) & Kjeld Johnsen (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Other prizes

Årets Underviser 2019

Kim Haugbølle (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Educational prizes

ESWC 2019 Best Poster Award

Agneta Ghose (Recipient), Katja Hose (Recipient), Matteo Lissandrini (Recipient) & Bo Pedersen Weidema (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Årets Underviser

Martin Raussen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Educational prizes

Winner (AES MATLAB Plugin Student Competition)

Silvin Willemsen (Recipient), 20 Oct 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Paper Award, International Conference on Internet and Distributed Computing Systems (IDCS) 2018

Raffaele Montella (Recipient), Diana Di Luccio (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Giulio Giunta (Recipient) & Ian Foster (Recipient), 13 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Distributed computer systems
Data transfer
Computer systems
Internet
Fog

Best Reviewer – Runner-Up

Toine Bogers (Recipient), 4 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Paper Award (ATLAS Conference 2018)

Martin Trandberg Jensen (Recipient), 29 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Aalborg University Faculty of Social Science Talent Programme for Younger Researchers

Martin Lemberg-Pedersen (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Best Paper Award by an Early Career Scholar

Anders Rhiger Hansen (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Demo Award, IEEE PerCom 2018

Jiayu Shu (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Rui Zheng (Recipient) & Pan Hui (Recipient), 20 Mar 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Augmented reality
Face recognition
Glass
national park
Finland
career
Canada
education

Best Student Paper Award

Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Årets Underviser

Martin Raussen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Educational prizes

methodology

AAU Talent

Anders Koed Madsen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Kenneth E. Boulding Memorial Award

Inge Røpke (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

The Danish Academy of Natural Sciences' PhD-prize

Henrik Garde (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Årets Ungdomskommune 2018

Maria Bruselius-Jensen (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Best Abstract IRC 2017, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Second Best Artistic Prototype

Andreas Wulff-Jensen (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Paper Award, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Informations sommer kronikkonkurence

Stine W. Adrian (Recipient), 25 Aug 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Blixenprisen for årets indsats for årets indsats for ytringsfriheden

Frederik Stjernfelt (Recipient) & Jacob Mchangama (Recipient), 19 May 2017

Prize: Other prizes

File

Best Paper Award

Toine Bogers (Recipient) & Vivien Petras (Recipient), 23 Mar 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

ROCKWOOL Prisen 2017

Harpa Birgisdottir (Recipient), Søren Aggerholm (Recipient) & Lone Hedegaard Mortensen (Recipient), 8 Feb 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Aalborg University’s Talent Management Programme 2017

Morten Frederiksen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Visiting Erskine Fellowship

Frederik Stjernfelt (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Videos and learning strategies - Screencasts as Participatory Tools in Study

Bente Tobiesen Meyer (Recipient), Michael Peter Jensen (Recipient), Henriette Vognsgaard (Recipient), Jacob Christensen (Recipient) & Miloud Yousfi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Award Teacher I teknoantropologi

Stine W. Adrian (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Bærnesagsprisen 2017

Inge Bryderup (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Fulbright grant

Jin Hui Li (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Scholarships

PLDC Award for Education 2017, Aalborg University Copenhagen

Ellen Kathrine Hansen (Recipient), Jakob Markvart (Recipient), Georgios Triantafyllidis (Recipient), Ásta Logadóttir (Recipient), Marc Fontoynont (Recipient), Henrik Clausen (Recipient) & Michael Mullins (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Khayrallah Migration Studies Prize

Anja Kublitz (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: Other prizes

Teacher of the Year

Per Lynggaard (Recipient), 16 Oct 2016

Prize: Educational prizes

Winner of the 2015 Thomas P. Hustad Best Paper Award in Journal of Product Innovation Management

Max von Zedtwitz (Recipient), Simone Corsi (Recipient), Peder Veng Søberg (Recipient) & Romeo Frega (Recipient), 15 Oct 2016

Prize: Conference prizes

Product innovation management

Folkesundhedsprisen

Helene Christine Reinbach (Recipient), 26 Sep 2016

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Best Poster Award

Toine Bogers (Recipient), Maria Gäde (Recipient), Mark Hall (Recipient) & Mette Skov (Recipient), 22 Mar 2016

Prize: Conference prizes

Aalborg University Talent Management Programme

Rasmus Lema (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Aptitude

Freeman Award

Torben Elgaard Jensen (Recipient), Sampsa Hyysalo (Recipient) & Nelly Oudshoorn (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

honors and awards
governance

2016 Donald Getz Biennial Award for Outstanding Research in Planned Events

Dianne Dredge (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other prizes

communication
indicator
measuring

Winner (3D User Interfaces contest)

Stefania Serafin (Recipient), Amalia De Götzen (Recipient), Smilen Dimitrov (Recipient), Steven Gelineck (Recipient), Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), Niels Christian Nilsson (Recipient), Francesco Grani (Recipient), Rolf Nordahl (Recipient) & Stefano Trento (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other prizes

User interfaces

Best Publication Award

Behnam Zakeri (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other prizes

life cycle
energy

Best Paper Award

Behnam Zakeri (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Conference prizes

Economics