• Rendsburggade 14

    9000 Aalborg

    Denmark

Prizes

ESWC 2019 Best Poster Award

Agneta Ghose (Recipient), Katja Hose (Recipient), Matteo Lissandrini (Recipient) & Bo Pedersen Weidema (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Member of Samuelsen Environmental Political Network

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 31 Dec 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

minister

Best Paper Award by an Early Career Scholar

Anders Rhiger Hansen (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Academic

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

school

Fulbright Arctic Initiative Scholarship

Sanne Vammen Larsen (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Institute for Advanced Studies Residential Fellow

Andreas Birkbak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

methodology

Årets underviser ved Studienævn for Sundhed, Teknologi og Idræt

Louise Pape-Haugaard (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Kenneth E. Boulding Memorial Award

Inge Røpke (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Paper Award

Chunfang Zhou (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Creativity
Innovation
Japan

Best contribution to LCA modelling

Matthias Buyle (Recipient), Massimo Pizzol (Recipient) & Amaryllis Audenaert (Recipient), 28 Nov 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

sensitivity analysis
life cycle
modeling

Member of The Danish Academy of Technical Sciences

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

High-resolution spatialized population projections

Carsten Keßler (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Fulbright grant

Jin Hui Li (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Folkesundhedsprisen

Helene Christine Reinbach (Recipient), 26 Sep 2016

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

teaching research
time

2nd Prize of the Communication Prize 2016 Competition

Jonas Pagh Jensen (Recipient), 26 Apr 2016

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Fulbright Arctic Initiative

Anne Merrild Hansen (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Student Paper

Sidsel Villumsen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Publication Award

Behnam Zakeri (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

life cycle
energy

Hedorf Fonds Pris for Transportforskning 2015

Ole B. Jensen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Elite research travel grant from Danish Ministry of Education and Research

Iva Ridjan Skov (Recipient), 6 Feb 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

travel
education
students

Årets underviser ved Studienævn for Teknoantropologi

Louise Pape-Haugaard (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

The Nicholas Georgescu-Roegen Award for Unconventional Thinking

Inge Røpke (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Paper Award from Postgraduate Students

Behnam Zakeri (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Electricity
Students
Power markets

Best Paper Award

Behnam Zakeri (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Economics

Teacher of the Year: Techno-Anthropology Copenhagen

Anders Kristian Munk (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

anthropology
teacher
student

Premio Tattarillo, 5th Edition: Appropriate Technology for Sustainable Development in the Global South

Kristen Skelton (Recipient), 17 Jun 2011

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

File
appropriate technology
sustainable development
student
resource
river

CSR Awards 2011: CSR Student

Martin Lehmann (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Policy and Planning for Large-Infrastructure Projects: Problems, Causes, Cures.

Bent Flyvbjerg (Recipient), 11 Jul 2008

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Winner of the EUROSOLAR European Solar price 2008. .

Frede Hvelplund (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Best Paper Award

Chunfang Zhou (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

creativity
Japan
climate
Group
Society

Årets underviser 2005 ved L-studienævnet, Aalborg Universitet

Jens Peter Cederholm (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

Den Europæiske Solpris 2001

Frede Hvelplund (Recipient), 7 Oct 2001

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

1. præmie i konkurrence om cyklisters sikkerhed i kryds

Harry Lahrmann (Recipient), 1 May 1994

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions

The President's Award for Practical Papers-third prize

Karl Joachim Höhle (Recipient), 17 Mar 1982

Prize: Prizes, scholarships, distinctions