Department of Sociology and Social Work

  • Kroghstræde 7

    9220 Aalborg Øst

    Denmark

Prizes

2019
File

Best Paper Award at Academy of Management annual meeting, 2019

Kasper Trolle Elmholdt (Recipient), Jeppe Agger Nielsen (Recipient) & Arild Wæraas (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Årets originale idé 2019

Per Mouritsen (Recipient) & Kristian Kriegbaum Jensen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Det Bæredygtige Element - Produktprisen

Kai Kanafani (Recipient), Christian Grau Sørensen (Recipient), Harpa Birgisdottir (Recipient), Regitze Kjær Zimmermann (Recipient), Freja Nygaard Rasmussen (Recipient), Leonora Charlotte Malabi Larsen (Recipient) & Camilla Marlene Ernst Andersen (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

ESWC 2019 Best Poster Award

Agneta Ghose (Recipient), Katja Hose (Recipient), Matteo Lissandrini (Recipient) & Bo Pedersen Weidema (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Ontology

SUSTAINBLE BUILD Innovatør 2019

Carlo Volf (Recipient), Jakob Markvart (Recipient), Bodil Engberg Pallesen (Recipient) & Kjeld Johnsen (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Other prizes

Årets Underviser 2019

Kim Haugbølle (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Educational prizes

2018

Academic

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Other prizes

school

Best Paper Award by an Early Career Scholar

Anders Rhiger Hansen (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Demo Award, IEEE PerCom 2018

Jiayu Shu (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Rui Zheng (Recipient) & Pan Hui (Recipient), 20 Mar 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Augmented reality
Face recognition
Glass

Best Paper Award, International Conference on Internet and Distributed Computing Systems (IDCS) 2018

Raffaele Montella (Recipient), Diana Di Luccio (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Giulio Giunta (Recipient) & Ian Foster (Recipient), 13 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Distributed computer systems
Data transfer
Computer systems
Internet
Fog

Best Paper Award (ATLAS Conference 2018)

Martin Trandberg Jensen (Recipient), 29 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Reviewer – Runner-Up

Toine Bogers (Recipient), 4 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Student Paper Award

Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Fulbright Arctic Initiative Scholarship

Sanne Vammen Larsen (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Scholarships

Kenneth E. Boulding Memorial Award

Inge Røpke (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

methodology

Nominated and finalist for the International Theme Committee's (ITC's) Emerald Best International Symposium

Toke Bjerregaard (Recipient), Kasper Trolle Elmholdt (Recipient) & Violetta Splitter (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Member of Samuelsen Environmental Political Network

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 31 Dec 2018

Prize: Other prizes

minister

Uglens kald – Bogpris fra Aalborg Universitetsforlag

Annette Quinto Romani (Recipient), Inger Glavind Bo (Recipient) & Casper Feilberg (Recipient), 20 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

File
national park
Finland
career
Canada
education

Winner (AES MATLAB Plugin Student Competition)

Silvin Willemsen (Recipient), 20 Oct 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Aalborg University Faculty of Social Science Talent Programme for Younger Researchers

Martin Lemberg-Pedersen (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Årets underviser

Rolf Lyneborg Lund (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Educational prizes

AAU Talent

Anders Koed Madsen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

2017

Anderson Medal 2016 (shortlisted)

Bo Poulsen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Award Teacher I teknoantropologi

Stine W. Adrian (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Aalborg University’s Talent Management Programme 2017

Morten Frederiksen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Blixenprisen for årets indsats for årets indsats for ytringsfriheden

Frederik Stjernfelt (Recipient) & Jacob Mchangama (Recipient), 19 May 2017

Prize: Other prizes

File

Bærnesagsprisen 2017

Inge Bryderup (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Best Abstract IRC 2017, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Paper Award

Toine Bogers (Recipient) & Vivien Petras (Recipient), 23 Mar 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Paper Award, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Fulbright grant

Jin Hui Li (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Scholarships

Informations sommer kronikkonkurence

Stine W. Adrian (Recipient), 25 Aug 2017

Prize: Other prizes

PLDC Award for Education 2017, Aalborg University Copenhagen

Ellen Kathrine Hansen (Recipient), Jakob Markvart (Recipient), Georgios Triantafyllidis (Recipient), Ásta Logadóttir (Recipient), Marc Fontoynont (Recipient), Henrik Clausen (Recipient) & Michael Mullins (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

ROCKWOOL Prisen 2017

Harpa Birgisdottir (Recipient), Søren Aggerholm (Recipient) & Lone Hedegaard Mortensen (Recipient), 8 Feb 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Second Best Artistic Prototype

Andreas Wulff-Jensen (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Videos and learning strategies - Screencasts as Participatory Tools in Study

Bente Tobiesen Meyer (Recipient), Michael Peter Jensen (Recipient), Henriette Vognsgaard (Recipient), Jacob Christensen (Recipient) & Miloud Yousfi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Visiting Erskine Fellowship

Frederik Stjernfelt (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Årets underviser

Rolf Lyneborg Lund (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Educational prizes

Årets Underviser 2016 - Folkeuniversitetet i Aalborg

Anders Petersen (Recipient), 15 Feb 2017

Prize: Educational prizes

Årets Underviser 2017 - Studienævn for Historie

Bo Poulsen (Recipient), 15 Jan 2017

Prize: Educational prizes

Årets underviser på studienævn for Kriminologi

Annette Olesen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Educational prizes

Årets Ungdomskommune 2018

Maria Bruselius-Jensen (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: Other prizes