Find Prizes

2018

SMiD-prisen

Gunhild Agger (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

1st place, 2018 AAU PhD/PostDoc Science Slam

Simon Gregersen (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

methodology
science
project

HN-prisen

Hanne Mette Ochsner Ridder (Recipient), 8 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Demo Award

Ove Andersen (Recipient) & Kristian Torp (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

PEAC 2018 Best Presenter

Zhengge Chen (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Best Presenter

Lorenzo Ceccarelli (Recipient), 5 Nov 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Poul Due Jensen Professorate

Katja Hose (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Robert B. Hunt Award

Henriette Strøm Kahr (Recipient), Aage Knudsen (Recipient), Ole Thorlacius-Ussing (Recipient), Christian Torp-Pedersen (Recipient), Ole Bjarne Christiansen (Recipient) & Regitze Kuhr Skals (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

honors and awards

Årets humanist 2018

Svend Brinkmann (Recipient), 27 Oct 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Presentation Award

Johan Roenby (Recipient), 24 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Winner (AES MATLAB Plugin Student Competition)

Silvin Willemsen (Recipient), 20 Oct 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Paper Award, International Conference on Internet and Distributed Computing Systems (IDCS) 2018

Raffaele Montella (Recipient), Diana Di Luccio (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Giulio Giunta (Recipient) & Ian Foster (Recipient), 13 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Distributed computer systems
Data transfer
Computer systems
Internet
Fog

Best Paper Award at the IABE-2018 New York Conference

Anders Drejer (Recipient), 12 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Reviewer – Runner-Up

Toine Bogers (Recipient), 4 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Reizenstein Award for Best Paper in 2017

Lars Holger Ehlers (Recipient), 30 Sep 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

File

Best oral presentation

Henrik Riel (Recipient), 29 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Best Paper Award (ATLAS Conference 2018)

Martin Trandberg Jensen (Recipient), 29 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Finalist of research demo pitch

Taewoong Lee (Recipient), 27 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

student
time

best paper award

Shaoping Bai (Recipient) & Simon Christensen (Recipient), 13 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Robotics

OECD IPSDM “Big Data Analytics” Challenge

Daniel Hain (Recipient), Roman Jurowetzki (Recipient), Tobias Buchmann (Recipient), Patrick Wolf (Recipient) & Paul Simmering (Recipient), 13 Sep 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Application programs
Visualization
Processing
Big data

Alzheimer- forskningsfondens Forsker pris

Aase Marie Ottesen (Recipient), 5 Sep 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Aalborg University Faculty of Social Science Talent Programme for Younger Researchers

Martin Lemberg-Pedersen (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Årets historiske forskningsresultat

Johan Heinsen (Recipient), 21 Aug 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Higly recommended reading

Poul Houman Andersen (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

Prize: Other prizes

The CIGRE Technical Council Award

Birgitte Bak-Jensen (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Energy resources
Planning
Monitoring

Best Paper Award

Giovanni Bacci (Recipient), Kim Guldstrand Larsen (Recipient), Nicolas Markey (Recipient), Patricia Bouyer (Recipient), Uli Fahrenberg (Recipient) & Pierre-Alain Reynier (Recipient), 17 Jul 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Controllers
Uncertainty

Best Paper Award by an Early Career Scholar

Anders Rhiger Hansen (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File
engineering
teacher
semester
student
energy

Academic

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Other prizes

school

Bedste posterpris

Tamana Afzali (Recipient), 7 Jun 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Udnævnt til Idrætshøjskolen Aarhus' første Folkeprofessor

Lene Tanggaard Pedersen (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

COMPEL 2018 Best Paper Award

Ahmed Abdelhakim (Recipient), Pooya Davari (Recipient), Paolo Mattavelli (Recipient) & Frede Blaabjerg (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Fulbright Arctic Initiative Scholarship

Sanne Vammen Larsen (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Scholarships

Wearable Robotics Association's 2018 Innovation Challenge Grand Prize Winner (WearRAcon18)

Miguel Nobre Castro (Recipient), John Rasmussen (Recipient), Michael Skipper Andersen (Recipient) & Shaoping Bai (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Robotics
Equipment and Supplies

Zero Energy Residential Unit (ZERU).

Marwa Dabaieh (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best Demo Award, IEEE PerCom 2018

Jiayu Shu (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Rui Zheng (Recipient) & Pan Hui (Recipient), 20 Mar 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Augmented reality
Face recognition
Glass

Ridder af Dannebrog 2017

Erik Berg Schmidt (Recipient), 22 Jan 2018

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Jørn Sønderholm has been selected as an AAU talent

Jørn Duus Sønderholm (Recipient), 19 Jan 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

File
management
leadership
leader
university

2018 Otto Mønsteds Travel Award

Amjad Anvari-Moghaddam (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Internet of things

Astrup Prize Competition (2. præmie)

Stine Linding Andersen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Aalborg University Talent Management Programme

Kristian Kjær Petersen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

programme
young

Best Paper Award

Chunfang Zhou (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Creativity
Innovation
Japan

Best Reviewer

Toine Bogers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes