Find Prizes

DANIDA Research Fellowship Grant

Amjad Anvari-Moghaddam (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Poster award. Annual Meeting in Danish Society for Gastroenterology

Anne Petas Swane Lund Krarup (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Legitimation of Newness and Its Impact on EU Agenda for Change

Romeo Turcan (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Migræne- og Hovedpineforeningen research project grant

Parisa Gazerani (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Quality of life

Bursary for the outstanding abstract, EFNS 2005

Parisa Gazerani (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Conference prizes

Greece

Roger Scola PhD Prize

Aske Brock (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Best Paper Award

Abdul Rauf Khan (Recipient), Henrik Schiøler (Recipient), Torben Knudsen (Recipient) & Murat Kulahci (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Conference prizes

Fulbright Arctic Initiative Scholarship

Sanne Vammen Larsen (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Scholarships

Winner of the 2015 Thomas P. Hustad Best Paper Award in Journal of Product Innovation Management

Max von Zedtwitz (Recipient), Simone Corsi (Recipient), Peder Veng Søberg (Recipient) & Romeo Frega (Recipient), 15 Oct 2016

Prize: Conference prizes

Product innovation management

Honorable Mention (Best Paper)

Niels Christian Nilsson (Recipient), Stefania Serafin (Recipient) & Rolf Nordahl (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Conference prizes

Teacher of the Year 2006

Anders la Cour-Harbo (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Educational prizes

Freeman Award

Torben Elgaard Jensen (Recipient), Sampsa Hyysalo (Recipient) & Nelly Oudshoorn (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Sapere Aude Research Leader

Bin Yang (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Kenneth E. Boulding Memorial Award

Inge Røpke (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

best paper award

Shaoping Bai (Recipient) & Simon Christensen (Recipient), 13 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Robotics

Tellabs rewards

Per Lynggaard (Recipient), 3 Jun 2002

Prize: Other prizes

Aalborg University’s Talent Management Programme 2017

Morten Frederiksen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Winner (3D User Interfaces contest)

Stefania Serafin (Recipient), Amalia De Götzen (Recipient), Smilen Dimitrov (Recipient), Steven Gelineck (Recipient), Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), Niels Christian Nilsson (Recipient), Francesco Grani (Recipient), Rolf Nordahl (Recipient) & Stefano Trento (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other prizes

User interfaces

Best Paper Award

Tobias Skovgaard Jepsen (Recipient), Christian Søndergaard Jensen (Recipient), Thomas Dyhre Nielsen (Recipient) & Kristian Torp (Recipient), 13 Dec 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File
anthropology
teacher
student

2018 Otto Mønsteds Travel Award

Amjad Anvari-Moghaddam (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Internet of things

Steno Stipend

Torsten Nygård Kristensen (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Scholarships

PLDC Award for Education 2017, Aalborg University Copenhagen

Ellen Kathrine Hansen (Recipient), Jakob Markvart (Recipient), Georgios Triantafyllidis (Recipient), Ásta Logadóttir (Recipient), Marc Fontoynont (Recipient), Henrik Clausen (Recipient) & Michael Mullins (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Academic

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Other prizes

school

Best Paper Award

Behnam Zakeri (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Conference prizes

Economics

Jason Farradane Award

Peter Ingwersen (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

information science
profession
honor
documentation
director

Winner (AES MATLAB Plugin Student Competition)

Silvin Willemsen (Recipient), 20 Oct 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Tony Kent Strix Award

Peter Ingwersen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Information retrieval

Certificate of Appreciation

Kim Haugbølle (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Conference prizes

ESWC 2015 Best Student Paper Award Nomination

Katja Hose (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Conference prizes

Semantics
Students

Poul Due Jensen Professorate

Katja Hose (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Årets underviser

Rolf Lyneborg Lund (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Educational prizes

IEEE TCDE Impact Award

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Director Ib Henriksen's Research Award

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Member of the Danish Academy of Technical Sciences (ATV)

Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

engineering
science

ASIS&T Outstanding Teacher Award 2007

Peter Ingwersen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Educational prizes

information science
syllabus
Teaching
teacher
honor

Best Paper Award

Benjamin Bjerre Krogh (Recipient), Nikos Pelekis (Recipient), Kristian Torp (Recipient) & Yannis Theodoridis (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Conference prizes

Elforskprisen 2012 - Vinder

Rob Marsh (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Other prizes

Eliteforsk Rejsestipendie

Andreas Birkbak (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Scholarships

1st price Young Scientist Award, WOS 2019

Cæcilie Sloth Laursen (Recipient), 26 Sep 2019

Prize: Conference prizes