Find Prizes

Khayrallah Migration Studies Prize

Anja Kublitz (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: Other prizes

Zero Energy Residential Unit (ZERU).

Marwa Dabaieh (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Best poster presentation award

Esra Eray (Recipient), 19 Nov 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

SparNord research grant

Parisa Gazerani (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Organized Financing
Pain
Research

Ridder af Dannebrog

Kim Guldstrand Larsen (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Financial Award

Saher Al Shakhshir (Recipient), 31 Dec 2017

Prize: Other prizes

Participation

Helsefonden

Parisa Gazerani (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Best Paper Award, International Conference on Internet and Distributed Computing Systems (IDCS) 2018

Raffaele Montella (Recipient), Diana Di Luccio (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Giulio Giunta (Recipient) & Ian Foster (Recipient), 13 Oct 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Distributed computer systems
Data transfer
Computer systems
Internet
Fog

Best Abstract IRC 2017, 3rd prize

Michele Geronazzo (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

national park
Finland
career
Canada
education

Best Paper Award (ATLAS Conference 2018)

Martin Trandberg Jensen (Recipient), 29 Sep 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Distinguished Scholar

Bin Yang (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

methodology

Best Paper in Sport Events

Giang Thi Linh Phi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Conference prizes

2016 Donald Getz Biennial Award for Outstanding Research in Planned Events

Dianne Dredge (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other prizes

communication
indicator
measuring

Årets Underviser 2017 - Studienævn for Historie

Bo Poulsen (Recipient), 15 Jan 2017

Prize: Educational prizes

Best Demo Award, IEEE PerCom 2018

Jiayu Shu (Recipient), Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Rui Zheng (Recipient) & Pan Hui (Recipient), 20 Mar 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Augmented reality
Face recognition
Glass

Blixenprisen for årets indsats for årets indsats for ytringsfriheden

Frederik Stjernfelt (Recipient) & Jacob Mchangama (Recipient), 19 May 2017

Prize: Other prizes

File

Best Poster Award at iConference 2016

Mette Skov (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Conference prizes

Wearable Robotics Association's 2018 Innovation Challenge Grand Prize Winner (WearRAcon18)

Miguel Nobre Castro (Recipient), John Rasmussen (Recipient), Michael Skipper Andersen (Recipient) & Shaoping Bai (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Robotics
Equipment and Supplies

Best Poster Award

Toine Bogers (Recipient), Maria Gäde (Recipient), Mark Hall (Recipient) & Mette Skov (Recipient), 22 Mar 2016

Prize: Conference prizes

Talentpris

Turid Borgestrand Øien (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Member of Samuelsen Environmental Political Network

Lone Kørnøv (Recipient), 31 Dec 2018

Prize: Other prizes

minister

Årets Underviser 2019

Kim Haugbølle (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Educational prizes

Aalborg University Faculty of Social Science Talent Programme for Younger Researchers

Martin Lemberg-Pedersen (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

ASIS&T Award of Merit

Peter Ingwersen (Recipient), 16 Nov 2016

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

information science
new technology
profession

ISWC 2019 Best Senior Program Committee Member Award

Katja Hose (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

Derek de Solla Price in Memorial Medal

Peter Ingwersen (Recipient), 25 Jul 2005

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

price
science

ASIS&T Research in Information Science Award

Peter Ingwersen (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

information retrieval
information science

WWW 2013 Best Student Paper Award

Luis Galárraga (Recipient), Christina Teflioudi (Recipient), Katja Hose (Recipient) & Fabian M. Suchanek (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Conference prizes

evidence
student

WWW 2017 Best Demo Award

Nurefsan Gür (Recipient), Jacob Nielsen (Recipient), Katja Hose (Recipient) & Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Conference prizes

Semantic Web
World Wide Web

Best Student Paper Award

Cumhur Erkut (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Sapere Aude Research Leader

Katja Hose (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other prizes

Fulbright grant

Jin Hui Li (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Scholarships

Telenor's Nordic Research Award

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Best Paper Award Runner-Up

Suela Isaj (Recipient), Esteban Zimányi (Recipient) & Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), 20 Aug 2019

Prize: Conference prizes

File

Best Reviewer

Toine Bogers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Conference prizes

Knight, Order of Dannebrog

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

ACM Fellow, Since 2011

Christian S. Jensen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary prizes and appointments

Grete Lundbeck European Brain Research Foundation: The Brain Prize

Elvira Bräuner (Recipient), 9 May 2012

Prize: Other prizes

File
Brain
Research

Best PhD student paper award

Sokol Kosta (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Conference prizes

Aalborg University Talent Management Programme

Rasmus Lema (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Research, education and innovation prizes

Aptitude

Best Poster Award World Smart Grid Forum 2013

Andreas Doms (Recipient), Zoran Marinsek (Recipient) & Torben Bach Pedersen (Recipient), 24 Sep 2013

Prize: Conference prizes